Press Esc to close · Enter for all results
Alton, IL 62002
$214,000
$106 / sq ft
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2,023
Sq Ft Above Grade
0.284
Acres
Step into timeless charm with this beautiful two-story full brick home showcasing classic Craftsman-style architecture, stunning original woodwork, and rich hardwood floors throughout. From the moment you arrive, the spacious covered front porch invites you to relax and take in the home’s historic character. Inside, you’ll find a perfect blend of preserved details and thoughtful updates, including several original light fixtures that add warmth and authenticity, along with a cozy gas fireplace that creates an inviting focal point. The home features a unique Butler’s pantry and a second-story sleeping porch—rare and charming spaces that truly set this property apart. Additional highlights include a convenient side entrance, a lovely back deck perfect for entertaining or unwinding, and a finished attic space offering flexible use for a home office, playroom, or guest retreat. The home has been exceptionally well maintained—clean, tidy, and truly move-in ready. Enjoy peace of mind with major updates already completed, including a newer roof (approximately 5 years old with transferable warranty), recently updated electrical(2026), a brand new water heater, and a well-maintained boiler system (approximately 10 years old and serviced annually). All appliances will remain. A rare opportunity to own a piece of history with modern conveniences—this one is full of character and ready for its next chapter.
Listed: April 24, 2026
Closed: May 20, 2026
Close Price: $220,000