Press Esc to close · Enter for all results
Breese, IL 62230
$474,000
$282 / sq ft
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1,680
Sq Ft Above Grade
5
Acres
Bring the horses and embrace the lifestyle you’ve been dreaming about! This exceptional country property offers the perfect blend of comfort, space, and functionality, all set on approximately 5 acres just minutes from town. The newer home welcomes you with an inviting foyer, rich hardwood floors, and a striking open staircase. The open-concept layout combined with vaulted ceilings creates a bright, airy feel that’s perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The spacious primary suite features a whirlpool tub, separate shower, double vanity, and a walk-in closet designed for convenience. The full basement is already framed and ready for your finishing touches, with a completed third full bathroom and an egress window that provides the opportunity for an additional bedroom. A rare bonus is the concrete-encased vault/storm shelter room—peace of mind you don’t often find. You’ll also appreciate the large storage area with solid wood shelving. Step outside to enjoy approximately 4 acres of fenced pasture, ideal for horses or hobby farming. The 30x50 pole barn is equipped with power, water, and two horse stalls, making it ready to go from day one. All of this country charm is located just 2 miles from town and approximately 40 miles from St. Louis—giving you the best of both worlds.
Listed: April 21, 2026 (29 days on market)
Viewed 3 times on this site.