Press Esc to close · Enter for all results
Chester, IL 62233
$185,000
$51 / sq ft
5
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
3,639
Sq Ft Above Grade
0.29
Acres
A brick antique house that has much remodeling done. It is located near the heart of Chester giving easy access to to all directions. The 3rd. floor storage room has a skylight giving it plenty of natural light. It could easily be made in to a bed and breakfast or a multi family residence with some additional changes. The garage has a upstairs floor for additional storage or could possibly be made into a small apartment. The house has many of the original features preserved such as window transits, decorative doors, the trim around the gables and front porch. There is a tunnel from the basement out to the street, it has a skylight. A very spacious house with a lot of room.
Listed: April 20, 2026 (31 days on market)
Viewed 37 times on this site.